Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Daily Bulletin
Daily Bulletin
Susie Fisher
Friday, May 13, 2022

Daily Bulletin

 

Friday, May 13, 2022 

 

Happy Birthday today: Ava Price, Isabel Sellers

                      Saturday: Bryan Thomas

                      Sunday: Logan Siuts

 

Today’s Events:  Varsity Baseball vs St Joseph-Ogden HS, UHS field, 4:30 pm

                             

                            JV Baseball @ St Joseph-Ogden HS, UHS field, 4:30 pm

                                  Bus 3:15 pm

                                  

                            Boys’ Track & Field @ Shelbyville Invite, 4 pm

                             Bus 2 pm, dismiss 1:50 pm

 

Saturday’s Events:  Baseball vs Bishop McNamara HS, UHS field                                  

                                 Varsity 10 am, JV 12:00

 

                                  Softball round robin, UHS field, beginning at 11 am

 

Sunday Events: Graduation, 2 pm                                 

                              

 

Activity Period: Tuesday-FCCLA & FCA

 

                                    

There will be a meeting in Rm 11 on Wednesday, May 18th at 8 AM for all girls interested in running Cross Country.

There are 2 openings for reading the Daily Bulletin next year.  Please come to the office to arrange a tryout next week.

Congrats to the Girls Unity Track and Field team on finishing as the IHSA Sectional Runner-up!  The girls managed to score 74.5 points in one of the most competitive Sectionals in the state.  Qualifying for the IHSA State Finals next week are the 4x800 sectional champion team of Ashlyn Denney, Arianna Pruitt-LeFaivre, Camryn Reedy, and Josie Cler, the 4x400 Sectional Champion team of Denny, Pruitt-LeFaivre, Bri Ritchie, and Lauren Miller, which also set a School and facility Record in the event with at 4:08.56.  Erica Woodard qualified in the 3200 meter run.  Bri Ritchie made it in the 100 hurdles.  Ashlyn Denney qualified in the 400 meters and Kayla Nelson qualified in the 100 and 200 meter sprints.  She also shattered her own school record in the 200 with a 25.98.  The girls will advance to the IHSA State finals at EIU next Friday.